Top 20 Alt Funds
BLNDX/REMIX

Many investors who are interested in alternatives default to the biggest and most well known names. Here is how Standpoint compares to the 20 largest alternative mutual funds.

BLNDX vs. Top 20 Alternative mutual funds (by AUM)

Jan 1, 2020 - May 31, 2022

Fund NameTickerAnnualized ReturnSharpe RatioBetaMax Decline
Standpoint Multi-Asset InstitutionalBLNDX18.62%1.420.30-9.33%
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy IABYIX10.61%1.300.01-5.75%
AlphaSimplex Mgd Futs Strat NAMFNX18.81%1.390.04-8.90%
American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat YAHLYX11.86%1.22-0.02-8.52%
Arbitrage IARBNX2.00%0.250.16-11.90%
Aspiriant Defensive AllocationRMDFX2.42%0.260.27-16.53%
BlackRock Event Driven Equity InstlBILPX2.99%0.410.20-11.58%
BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat InstlBIMBX3.18%0.650.06-8.73%
BlackRock Tactical Opportunities InstlPBAIX2.95%0.380.09-8.94%
Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy IBXMIX0.36%0.010.15-19.28%
Calamos Market Neutral Income ICMNIX2.42%0.390.20-8.12%
Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy IMBXIX8.90%0.470.59-31.73%
First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl IVARBX3.84%0.990.08-5.12%
Gateway NGTENX3.94%0.330.42-16.09%
Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr InstlGJRTX2.05%0.210.30-13.23%
JPMorgan Hedged Equity IJHEQX7.00%0.540.46-18.85%
LoCorr Macro Strategies ILFMIX7.88%0.990.09-9.23%
PIMCO TRENDS Managed Futures Strat I-3PQTNX16.07%1.53-0.12-10.94%
The Merger Fund IMERIX1.82%0.290.12-9.33%
Victory Market Neutral Income ICBHIX4.05%0.79-0.04-3.21%
iMGP Alt Strats InstlMASFX1.68%0.240.19-14.25%
Average 6.35%0.670.17-11.88%
S&P 500 TR USD 12.51%0.471.00-33.79%
Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD -1.50%-0.38-0.02-12.21%
Source: Morningstar Direct
Performance data shown represents past performance and is not a guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate with changing market conditions so that when redeemed, shares may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. To obtain the most recent month end performance please call (866) 738-1128.

Standardized Performance

Data as of 3/31/2022

Fund NameInception DateAnnualized Return
since Inception
1-Year Return5-Year Return10-Year Return
Standpoint Multi-Asset Institutional12/30/201918.91%16.64%
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I07/01/20145.15%7.66%4.76%
AlphaSimplex Mgd Futs Strat N05/01/20177.31%16.82%7.03%5.34%
American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat Y08/19/20145.82%8.98%6.43%
Arbitrage I10/17/20033.02%-0.76%2.87%2.23%
Aspiriant Defensive Allocation12/14/20153.87%2.18%4.00%
BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl12/19/20075.47%1.33%4.89%7.35%
BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl05/19/20154.18%1.92%4.87%
BlackRock Tactical Opportunities Instl06/01/19936.49%0.36%3.98%3.66%
Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I06/16/20142.66%2.09%2.32%
Calamos Market Neutral Income I05/10/20004.48%2.20%4.05%3.88%
Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy I12/29/20159.88%13.41%7.76%
First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I10/01/20153.81%3.09%4.07%
Gateway N05/01/20175.62%4.63%5.70%5.21%
Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl05/30/20082.16%2.26%4.20%3.71%
JPMorgan Hedged Equity I12/13/20137.95%3.52%8.57%
LoCorr Macro Strategies I03/24/20112.64%4.45%4.26%4.24%
PIMCO TRENDS Managed Futures Strat I-304/27/201810.41%21.37%8.21%
The Merger Fund I08/01/20133.29%-0.59%4.28%3.24%
Victory Market Neutral Income I11/19/20122.66%2.49%3.78%
iMGP Alt Strats Instl09/30/20114.39%-1.79%3.25%3.85%
Source: Morningstar Direct
Performance data shown represents past performance and is not a guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate with changing market conditions so that when redeemed, shares may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. To obtain the most recent month end performance please call (866) 738-1128.

Important Risk Information

Investors should carefully consider the investment objectives, risk, charges, and expenses of the Fund. This and other important information about the Fund is contained in the prospectus, which can be obtained by calling (866) 738-1128 or at standpointfunds.com. Comparison funds’ prospectuses may be obtained by visiting the funds’ website. The prospectus should be read carefully before investing. The Standpoint Multi-Asset Fund is distributed by Ultimus Fund Distributors, LLC. Ultimus Fund Distributors, LLC is not affiliated with the other funds listed above.

Investing involves risk, including loss of principal.

Comparison funds are not advised by, or affiliated with, Standpoint. The funds are being shown for illustrative purposes only and should not be considered a recommendation.

The comparison funds referenced were chosen based on a series of parameters which include the 20 largest open ended alternative mutual funds, as categorized by Morningstar, by total AUM with an inception date prior to 1/1/2020. The funds used in this comparison are well-known funds and therefore may be more widely used amongst advisors. In addition, the global category of Trading Tools has been excluded to eliminate inverse and leveraged mutual funds, which do not apply in this comparison. Alternative mutual funds, as defined by Morningstar, are funds that follow alternative strategies, such as options trading, multistrategy, macro-trading, and systematic trend.

The S&P 500 Total Return Index measures the performance of 500 widely held stocks in US equity market. Standard and Poor's chooses member companies for the index based on market size, liquidity, and industry group representation, it is market capitalization-weighted. The Bloomberg Barclays US Aggregate Bond Total Return Index is a broad base, market capitalization-weighted bond market index representing intermediate term investment grade bonds traded in the US. Comparisons to indexes have limitations because the results do not represent actual trading. It is not possible to invest directly in an index. Unmanaged index returns do not reflect any fees or expenses associated with the active management of an actual portfolio. Index performance is shown for illustrative purposes only and will change over time.

Standpoint Multi-Asset Institutional: Gross expense ratio: 1.94%, net expense ratio: 1.27%, expense limitation contractual through 2/28/2023. JP Morgan Hedged Equity I: Gross expense ratio: 0.58%, net expense ratio: 0.58%, no expense limitation agreement. Calamos Market Neutral Income I: Gross expense ratio: 0.98%, net expense ratio: 0.98%, no expense limitation agreement. BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.37%, net expense ratio: 1.32%, expense limitation contractual through 6/30/2023. Gateway N: Gross expense ratio: 0.64%, net expense ratio: 0.64%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2023. Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I: Gross expense ratio: 2.79%, net expense ratio: 2.79%, no expense limitation agreement. BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.02%, net expense ratio: 0.98%, expense limitation contractual through 6/30/2023. Merger Institutional: Gross expense ratio: 1.42%, net expense ratio: 1.32%, expense limitation contractual through 9/30/2023. Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl: Gross expense ratio: 0.79%, net expense ratio: 0.74%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2023. Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy I: Gross expense ratio: 2.04%, net expense ratio: 2.04%, no expense limitation agreement. Arbitrage I: Gross expense ratio: 1.49%, net expense ratio: 1.49%, no expense limitation agreement. American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat Y: Gross expense ratio: 1.54%, net expense ratio: 1.54%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2023. iMGP Alt Strats Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.72%, net expense ratio: 1.44%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2023. AlphaSimplex Mgd Futs Strat N: Gross expense ratio: 1.38%, net expense ratio: 1.38%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2023. Aspiriant Defense Allocation: Gross expense ratio: 1.77%, net expense ratio: 1.68%, expense limitation contractual through 6/30/2022. BlackRock Tactical Opportunities Instl: Gross expense ratio: 0.83%, net expense ratio: 0.83%, expense limitation contractual through 6/30/2023. LoCorr Macro Strategies I: Gross expense ratio: 1.93%, net expense ratio: 1.93%, no expense limitation agreement. First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I: Gross expense ratio: 1.93%, net expense ratio: 1.93%, no expense limitation agreement. PIMCO TRENDS Managed Futures Strat I-3: Gross expense ratio: 1.85%, net expense ratio: 1.58%, expense limitation contractual through 7/31/2022. Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I: Gross expense ratio: 1.89%, net expense ratio: 1.79%, expense limitation contractual through 12/31/2022. Victory Market Neutral Income I: Gross expense ratio: 5.38%, net expense ratio: 0.55%, expense limitation contractual through 10/31/2022. 15130604-UFD-06/06/2022

Definitions

Beta is a measure of an investment's sensitivity to market movements. Max Decline is the peak-to-trough decline during a specific period. Sharpe is the ratio which measures risk-adjusted performance.

Standpoint Updates

Sign up for monthly updates

Scroll back to top