BLNDX vs. TOP 20 ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUNDS (by AUM)

Jan 1, 2020 - Mar 31, 2021

Fund NameTickerAnnualized
Return
Sharpe RatioBetaMax Decline
Source: Morningstar Direct
Performance data shown represents past performance and is not a guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate with changing market conditions so that when redeemed, shares may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. To obtain the most recent month end performance please call (866) 738-1128.
Standpoint Multi-Asset InstitutionalBLNDX20.80%1.630.25-9.33%
AQR Managed Futures Strategy IAQMIX2.10%0.19-0.06-9.92%
AlphaSimplex Mgd Futs Strat NAMFNX15.07%1.270.01-8.90%
American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat YAHLYX13.49%1.35-0.06-8.52%
Arbitrage IARBNX5.81%0.620.18-11.90%
Aspiriant Defensive AllocationRMDFX4.44%0.400.30-16.53%
BNY Mellon Global Real Return - YDRRYX9.02%0.780.29-15.97%
BlackRock Event Driven Equity InstlBILPX5.60%0.610.22-11.58%
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit InstlBGCIX4.81%1.030.04-10.37%
BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat InstlBIMBX3.82%0.640.06-8.73%
Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy IBXMIX0.66%0.040.15-19.28%
Calamos Market Neutral Income ICMNIX5.40%0.780.19-8.12%
Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy IMBXIX5.48%0.230.62-31.73%
Diamond Hill Long-Short YDIAYX6.85%0.260.70-31.52%
Gateway NGTENX8.49%0.640.39-16.09%
Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr InstlGJRTX4.52%0.440.27-13.23%
JPMorgan Hedged Equity IJHEQX15.15%0.950.47-18.85%
Merger InstitutionalMERIX4.86%0.670.14-9.33%
Neuberger Berman Long Short InstlNLSIX13.17%1.030.37-14.75%
PIMCO RAE Fundamental AdvantagePLUS InstPFATX-1.76%-0.200.05-15.57%
PartnerSelect Alt Strats InstlMASFX7.06%0.900.20-14.25%
Average 7.37%0.680.23-14.50%
S&P 500 TR USD20.09%0.621.00-33.79%
BBgBarc US Agg Bond TR USD3.09%0.61-0.02-6.30%

Standardized Performance

Data as of 03/31/2021

Fund NameInception DateAnnualized Return
since Inception
1-Year Return5-Year Return10-Year Return
Source: Morningstar Direct
Performance data shown represents past performance and is not a guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate with changing market conditions so that when redeemed, shares may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. To obtain the most recent month end performance please call (866) 738-1128.
Standpoint Multi-Asset Institutional12/30/201920.78%30.29%
AQR Managed Futures Strategy I01/06/20100.65%-0.60%-2.95%0.47%
AlphaSimplex Mgd Futs Strat N05/01/20175.01%11.23%1.44%3.18%
American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat Y08/19/20145.35%8.69%3.80%
Arbitrage I10/17/20033.24%10.38%3.64%2.75%
Aspiriant Defensive Allocation12/14/20154.19%18.63%4.59%
BNY Mellon Global Real Return - Y07/01/20135.18%22.70%5.50%4.46%
BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl12/19/20075.79%12.75%5.64%7.62%
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit Instl09/30/20113.11%14.21%3.85%
BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl05/19/20154.56%7.19%5.22%
Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I06/16/20142.75%18.34%3.49%
Calamos Market Neutral Income I05/10/20004.59%11.05%4.95%4.14%
Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy I12/29/20159.22%40.19%8.16%
Diamond Hill Long-Short Y12/30/20118.30%41.81%7.81%7.54%
Gateway N05/01/20175.87%23.02%6.54%5.09%
Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl05/30/20082.15%17.10%5.16%3.24%
JPMorgan Hedged Equity I12/13/20138.57%25.46%10.60%
Merger Institutional08/01/20133.80%8.66%4.98%3.34%
Neuberger Berman Long Short Instl12/29/20117.19%23.71%8.06%
PIMCO RAE Fundamental AdvantagePLUS Inst02/29/20082.56%11.60%0.07%0.56%
PartnerSelect Alt Strats Instl09/30/20115.06%20.14%5.16%

Important Risk Information

Investors should carefully consider the investment objectives, risk, charges, and expenses of the Fund. This and other important information about the Fund is contained in the prospectus, which can be obtained by calling (866) 738-1128 or at standpointfunds.com. Comparison funds’ prospectuses may be obtained by visiting the funds’ website. The prospectus should be read carefully before investing. The Standpoint Multi-Asset Fund is distributed by Ultimus Fund Distributors, LLC. Ultimus Fund Distributors, LLC is not affiliated with the other funds listed above.

Investing involves risk, including loss of principal.

Comparison funds are not advised by, or affiliated with, Standpoint. The funds are being shown for illustrative purposes only and should not be considered a recommendation.

The comparison funds referenced were chosen based on a series of parameters which include the 20 largest open ended alternative mutual funds, as categorized by Morningstar, by total AUM with an inception date prior to 1/1/2020. In addition, the global category of Trading Tools has been excluded to eliminate inverse and leveraged mutual funds, which do not apply in this comparison. Alternative mutual funds, as defined by Morningstar, are funds that follow alternative strategies, such as managed futures, long-short equity, and option writing.

The S&P 500 Total Return Index measures the performance of 500 widely held stocks in US equity market. Standard and Poor's chooses member companies for the index based on market size, liquidity, and industry group representation, it is market capitalization-weighted. The Bloomberg Barclays US Aggregate Bond Total Return Index is a broad base, market capitalization-weighted bond market index representing intermediate term investment grade bonds traded in the US. Comparisons to indexes have limitations because the results do not represent actual trading. It is not possible to invest directly in an index. Unmanaged index returns do not reflect any fees or expenses associated with the active management of an actual portfolio. Index performance is shown for illustrative purposes only and will change over time.

Standpoint Multi-Asset Institutional: Gross expense ratio: 4.25%, net expense ratio: 1.28%, expense limitation contractual through 2/28/2022. JP Morgan Hedged Equity I: Gross expense ratio: 0.60%, net expense ratio: 0.60%, expense limitation contractual through 10/31/2021. Calamos Market Neutral Income I: Gross expense ratio: 0.98%, net expense ratio: 0.98%, no expense limitation agreement. Gateway N: Gross expense ratio: 0.69%, net expense ratio: 0.65%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.43%, net expense ratio: 1.36%, expense limitation contractual through 9/30/2021. Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I: Gross expense ratio: 3.01%, net expense ratio: 3.01%, no expense limitation agreement. Neuberger Berman Long Short Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.80%, net expense ratio: 1.80%, no expense limitation agreement. BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.31%, net expense ratio: 0.97%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl: Gross expense ratio: 0.86%, net expense ratio: 0.71%, expense limitation contractual through 4/29/2021. BNY Mellon Global Real Return - Y: Gross expense ratio: 0.95%, net expense ratio: 0.86%, expense limitation contractual through 3/1/2022. Merger Institutional: Gross expense ratio: 1.72%, net expense ratio: 1.70%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy I: Gross expense ratio: 2.02%, net expense ratio: 2.02%, no expense limitation agreement. Diamond Hill Long-Short Y: Gross expense ratio: 1.43%, net expense ratio: 1.42%, the Fund may invest in another Diamond Hill Fund. The Adviser is required to permanently waive a portion of its management fee in the pro-rata amount of the management fee charged by the underlying Diamond Hill Fund. AQR Managed Futures Strategy I: Gross expense ratio: 1.23%, net expense ratio: 1.23%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.86%, net expense ratio: 1.86%, expense limitation contractual through 11/30/2021. PartnerSelect Alt Strats Instl: Gross expense ratio: 1.63%, net expense ratio: 1.35%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. Arbitrage I: Gross expense ratio: 1.46%, net expense ratio: 1.46%, no expense limitation agreement. Aspiriant Defense Allocation: Gross expense ratio: 1.13%, net expense ratio: 1.04%, expense limitation contractual through 6/30/2021. AlphaSimplex Mgd Futs Strat N: Gross expense ratio: 1.36%, net expense ratio: 1.36%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. PIMCO RAE Fundamental AdvantagePLUS Inst: Gross expense ratio: 0.96%, net expense ratio: 0.96%, no expense limitation agreement. American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat Y: Gross expense ratio: 1.64%, net expense ratio: 1.61%, expense limitation contractual through 4/30/2021. 12602617-UFD-4/7/2021

Definitions

Beta is a measure of an investment's sensitivity to market movements. Max Decline is the peak-to-trough decline during a specific period. Sharpe is the ratio which measures risk-adjusted performance.

k